Moors to open new season with trip to Chester

Spennymoor Town face a trip to Chester FC in their opening game of the 2018/19 National League North season, followed by their first home game of the campaign against Darlington three days later.

Chester, now managed by Anthony Johnson and Bernard Morley – formerly at Salford City – were relegated from the National League last season.

Moors face a repeat of last season’s festive double header with Blyth Spartans, making the trip to Croft Park on Boxing Day before playing hosts on New Year’s Day 2019.

In another recurrence from 2017/18, Spennymoor’s final away game of the season will be at Curzon Ashton, with the last game at The Brewery Field against Chorley on April Bank Holiday Monday.

Full Fixture List 2018/19

•Saturday and Bank Holiday games will kick off at 3pm and midweek games will kick off at 7:45pm. Our midweek home games will be played on a Tuesday evening

•Fixtures are subject to change

Saturday 4th August Chester A
Tuesday 7th August Darlington H
Saturday 11th August Altrincham H
Tuesday 14th August Bradford Park Avenue A
Saturday 18th August AFC Telford United H
Saturday 25th August Boston United A
BH Monday 27th August FC United of Manchester H
Saturday 1st September Southport A
Saturday 8th September Leamington A
Saturday 15th September Nuneaton Borough H
Saturday 22nd September H/A (FA Cup 2nd Qualifying Round)
Saturday 29th September Hereford A
Saturday 6th October H/A (FA Cup 3rd Qualifying Round)
Saturday 13th October Ashton United H
Saturday 20th October Brackley Town A (FA Cup 4th Qualifying Round)
Saturday 27th October Curzon Ashton H
Tuesday 30th October York City H
Saturday 3rd November Chorley A
Saturday 10th November Stockport County H (FA Cup 1st Round)
Saturday 17th November Guiseley A
Saturday 24th November H/A (FA Trophy 3rd Qualifying Round)
Saturday 1st December Kidderminster Harriers H
Saturday 8th December Alfreton Town A
Saturday 15th December H/A (Bulidbase FA Trophy 1st Round)
Saturday 22nd December Boston United H
Wednesday 26th December Blyth Spartans A
Saturday 29th December FC United of Manchester A
Tuesday 1st January Blyth Spartans H
Saturday 5th January AFC Telford United A
Saturday 12th January Southport H (Bulidbase FA Trophy 2nd Round)
Saturday 19th January Darlington A
Saturday 26th January Chester H H
Saturday 2nd February Altrincham A (Bulidbase FA Trophy 3rd Round)
Saturday 9th February Bradford Park Avenue H
Saturday 16th February Nuneaton Borough A
Saturday 23rd February Leamington H (Bulidbase FA Trophy 4th Round)
Saturday 2nd March Stockport County A
Saturday 9th March Guiseley H
Saturday 16th March Kidderminster Harriers A
Saturday 23rd March Alfreton Town H
Saturday 30th March Hereford H
Saturday 6th April Ashton United A
Saturday 13th April Brackley Town H
Saturday 20th April York City A
BH Monday 22nd April Chorley H
Saturday 27th April Curzon Ashton A
Wednesday 1st May Play Off Qualifying Round
Sunday 5th May Play Off Semi Final
Sunday 12th May Play Off Final